Is Rice-A-Roni Rice Pilaf Box - 7.2 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dairy
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rice, Wheat Flour, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Onions, Natural Flavor (Contains Dairy and Soy), Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Chicken, Turmeric (Color), Spices, Garlic, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Chives (Dried), Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin.
Check Rice-A-Roni Rice Pilaf Box - 7.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice-A-Roni Rice Pilaf Box - 7.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Rice-A-Roni Rice Pilaf Box - 7.2 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


