Is RICE AND QUINOA WITH PESTO, CHEESE, GREEN BEANS, SUN DRIED TOMATOES AND A TOUCH OF OLIVE OIL, RICE AND QUINOA QUARTET Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic milk
  • organic seasoned hard grating cow milk cheese

organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic seasoned hard grating cow milk cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PRE-COOKED GRAINS (ORGANIC LONG WHOLE GRAIN RICE, ORGANIC RED RICE, ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA, ORGANIC RED QUINOA, WATER, SEA SALT), ORGANIC PESTO [ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS OIL, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC CASHEW NUTS, SALT, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, FRUCTOSE, ORGANIC PEA FIBER, ORGANIC PINE NUTS, L-ASCORBIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR)], ORGANIC SEASONED HARD GRATING COW MILK CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET), ORGANIC GREEN BEANS, ORGANIC SUNDRIED TOMATOES, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC.

Check RICE AND QUINOA WITH PESTO, CHEESE, GREEN BEANS, SUN DRIED TOMATOES AND A TOUCH OF OLIVE OIL, RICE AND QUINOA QUARTET against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? RICE AND QUINOA WITH PESTO, CHEESE, GREEN BEANS, SUN DRIED TOMATOES AND A TOUCH OF OLIVE OIL, RICE AND QUINOA QUARTET | Spoonful