Is Rice Bar 50 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crisp Rice (23%) (Rice Flour, Rice Bran, Sugar, Rice Extract), Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate Chips (18%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Vegan Caramel (16%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Vegetable Fat (Shea), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup), Fava Bean Flour, Caramelised Sugar, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Golden Syrup (Invert Sugar Syrup), Vegetable Oil (Soya, Rapeseed), Sugar, Humectant: Glycerol; Cocoa Powder (2.5%), Gelling Agent: Agar; Salt, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Vanilla Flavouring.

Check Rice Bar 50 against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Rice Bar 50 | Spoonful