Is Rice Bowl With butter Chicken, 10.1 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a cream
  • heavy cream
  • yogurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

natural, halal chicken thigh, tomato, basmati rice, chana dal, onion, heavy cream, yogurt (cultured pasteurized grade a cream, pectin, skim milk), non-gmo rice bran oil, butter, tomato paste, water, sea salt, ginger, garlic, coriander, cilantro, date, mustard seed, lemon juice, cumin, curry leaf, garam masala (spices), dried red chile, red chile powder, turmeric, fenugreek, cardamom

Check Rice Bowl With butter Chicken, 10.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rice Bowl With butter Chicken, 10.1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go