Is Rice Bowl With butter Chicken, 10.1 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a cream
  • heavy cream
  • halal chicken thigh
  • butter
  • yogurt

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

natural, halal chicken thigh, tomato, basmati rice, chana dal, onion, heavy cream, yogurt (cultured pasteurized grade a cream, pectin, skim milk), non-gmo rice bran oil, butter, tomato paste, water, sea salt, ginger, garlic, coriander, cilantro, date, mustard seed, lemon juice, cumin, curry leaf, garam masala (spices), dried red chile, red chile powder, turmeric, fenugreek, cardamom

Check Rice Bowl With butter Chicken, 10.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rice Bowl With butter Chicken, 10.1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go