Is Rice Cake Bars with salted caramel and chocolate flavour coating Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- lecithins
- salted caramel & chocolate flavour coating
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALTED CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR COATING (68%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavourings), PUFFED BROWN RICE (32%). *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ERRE ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians.
Check Rice Cake Bars with salted caramel and chocolate flavour coating against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Cake Bars with salted caramel and chocolate flavour coating in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
About this product
Snack · Bar


