Is Rice Cakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey permeate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese solids
  • cheese flavor blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain brown rice, corn (with germ removed), cheese flavor blend (salt, buttermilk powder, corn maltodextrin, white cheddar and cheddar cheese solids [milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], whey permeate, sunflower oil, corn syrup solids, yeast extra

Check Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichBreakfastTopping