Is Rice cakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • specif formulated for people intolerant to gluten
  • oat cakes with yogurt avoured white chocolate
  • oat flakes 18% raspberry flakes 15
  • flavour
  • com starch

specif formulated for people intolerant to gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAND GK gullón UTEN FREE RICE AND OAT CAKES WITH YOGURT AVOURED WHITE CHOCOLATE AND RAPSBERRY. redients: Yogurt flavoured white chocolate 45% ugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, skimmed milk ogurt powder, lactose (milk), emulsifiers (soya lecithin and E476), flavour), rice 21%, oat flakes 18% raspberry flakes 15% (sucrose, com starch, dehydrated raspberry juice, flavour, dehydrat aronia juice), salt, vegetable oil (high oleic sunflower antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract), emulsific lecithin). May contain traces of nuts. Specif formulated for people intolerant to gluten. 100g Cake 4.1g WHITE CHOCOLAT YOGURT&RASPBERRY

Check Rice cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.