Is RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN Oat Free?

Description
HORMEL COMPLEATS Rice & Chicken is a convenient microwave meal that is ready in just 60 seconds. It is made with white chicken meat, rice, carrots, and peas, all in a flavorful savory sauce. This meal provides 7 grams of protein per serving and is often enjoyed as a quick lunch option. The portion size is deemed adequate by consumers, and many appreciate the minimal preparation required. People also report that HORMEL COMPLEATS Rice & Chicken tastes good, especially when paired with garlic bread. Additionally, it seems to be liked by at least one grandson.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
HORMEL COMPLEATS Rice & Chicken is a convenient microwave meal that is ready in just 60 seconds. It is made with white chicken meat, rice, carrots, and peas, all in a flavorful savory sauce. This meal provides 7 grams of protein per serving and is often enjoyed as a quick lunch option. The portion size is deemed adequate by consumers, and many appreciate the minimal preparation required. People also report that HORMEL COMPLEATS Rice & Chicken tastes good, especially when paired with garlic bread. Additionally, it seems to be liked by at least one grandson.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Rice (Water, Long-grain Parboiled Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamine Mononitrate, And Folic Acid, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide), White Chicken Meat (White Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Carrots, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potato Starch, Chicken Fat, Peas, Modified Foodstarch, Flavoring, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Chicken Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Flavor, Salt, Chicken Fat), Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Annatto Color, Chicken Broth, Annatto Color
Check RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Can


