Is RICE CRACKERS CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid powder
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid powder
lactic acid
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, CHEESE SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, LACTIC ACID POWDER (LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), CITRIC ACID], RICE BRAN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CHEESE FLAVORING, PAPRIKA COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR AND SOYBEAN TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE).

Check RICE CRACKERS CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RICE CRACKERS CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegetarian? RICE CRACKERS CHEESE | Spoonful