Is RICE CRACKERS CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic whey
- cheese seasoning
- cheese flavoring
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- lactic acid powder
- natural flavors
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE, CHEESE SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, LACTIC ACID POWDER (LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), CITRIC ACID], RICE BRAN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CHEESE FLAVORING, PAPRIKA COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR AND SOYBEAN TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE).
Check RICE CRACKERS CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICE CRACKERS CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
RICE CRACKERS CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


