Is Rice Crisps Cheese Flavour Rice Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • whey powder
  • milk protein
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese seasoning

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy crackers offer a crisp snap and pronounced cheesy seasoning; texture is delicate yet crunchy, breaking easily. Commonly eaten as a snack, packed in lunches, or served at parties with dips. Customer feedback notes consistent crunch, enjoyable savory taste, convenience for on the go snacking, and frequent repurchase mentions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice, Cheese Seasoning (Seasoning Blend (Cheddar Cheese, Buttermilk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Disodium Phosphate, Milk Protein, Cream), Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Beta-Carotene, Paprika Red), Sunflower Oil (With TBHQ), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract.

Check Rice Crisps Cheese Flavour Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go