Is Rice Crisps Cheese Flavour Rice Crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk protein
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese seasoning

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy crackers offer a crisp snap and pronounced cheesy seasoning; texture is delicate yet crunchy, breaking easily. Commonly eaten as a snack, packed in lunches, or served at parties with dips. Customer feedback notes consistent crunch, enjoyable savory taste, convenience for on the go snacking, and frequent repurchase mentions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice, Cheese Seasoning (Seasoning Blend (Cheddar Cheese, Buttermilk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Disodium Phosphate, Milk Protein, Cream), Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Beta-Carotene, Paprika Red), Sunflower Oil (With TBHQ), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract.

Check Rice Crisps Cheese Flavour Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go