Is rice crisps Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder yeast extract
  • sakata honey soy flavoured rice crisps rice

soy sauce powder yeast extract

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sakata Honey Soy Flavoured Rice Crisps Rice, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder Rolysed Vegetable Protein Onion Powder, Maize Hspices (Ginger, Black Pepper), Maltodextrin Foodd (Citricacid), Natural Colou Papriextbact, Natural Flavour

Check rice crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SweetSavoryHoneyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch