Is Rice Dream Original Rice Drink Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- tricalcium phosphate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE (PARTIALLY MILLED), ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL AND/OR ORGANIC SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SEA SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12.
Check Rice Dream Original Rice Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Dream Original Rice Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Where to buy
Rice Dream Original Rice Drink is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


