Is Rice Dream Original Rice Drink Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • tricalcium phosphate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE (PARTIALLY MILLED), ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL AND/OR ORGANIC SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SEA SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12.

Check Rice Dream Original Rice Drink against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rice Dream Original Rice Drink is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBaking