Is RICE DREAM, VANILLA PIE NON-DAIRY* FROZEN DESSERT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley
- rice syrup
- oats
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: FILTERED WATER, BROWN RICE (PARTIALLY MILLED), EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, VANILLA, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN. OATMEAL COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR, RICE SYRUP, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, OATS, BAKING SODA. COATING: COCONUT OIL, MALTED CORN AND BARLEY, CAROB, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN.
Check RICE DREAM, VANILLA PIE NON-DAIRY* FROZEN DESSERT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICE DREAM, VANILLA PIE NON-DAIRY* FROZEN DESSERT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


