Is rice krispies squares Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
- barley, milk, soy
- milk chocolate
- milk
- milk chocolate candies
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides), Milk chocolate candies [milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavour), sugar, acacia gum, corn syrup, carnauba wax, shellac, beeswax, sunset yellow FCF, allura red, tartrazine, indigotine, brilliant blue FCF], Vegetable and palm oil shortening, Natural and artificial flavour (contains milk), Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, Acetylated monoglycerides, Soy lecithin, BHT. Contains: Barley, Milk, Soy. Ingrédients : Crème de guimauve (sirop de maïs, fructose, sucre, extrait sec de sirop de maïs, glycérine, dextrose, gélatine, sel), Céréales (riz, sucre, sel, extrait de maïs et d'orge maltée, monoglycérides), Bonbons au chocolat au lait [chocolat au lait (sucre, beurre de cacao, chocolat non sucré, substances laitières, lécithine de soya, sel, arôme naturel), sucre, gomme d'acacia, sirop de maïs, cire de carnauba, shellac, cire d'abeille, jaune soleil FCF, rouge allura, tartrazine, indigotine, bleu brillant FCF], Shortening d'huile végétale et d'huile de palme, Arôme naturel et artificiel (contient du lait), Esters tartriques des mono - et diglycérides acétylés, Monoglycérides acétylés, Lécithine de soya, BHT. Contient : Orge, Lait, Soya. Chocolate/Chocolat Ingredients: Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, dextrose, glycerin, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides), Vegetable and palm oil shortening, Unsweetened chocolate, Cocoa, Milk ingredients, Natural and artificial flavour (contains milk), Acetylated monoglycerides, Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, Soy lecithin, BHT. NO Contains: Barley, Milk, Soy. Ingrédients : Crème de guimauve (sirop de maïs, fructose, sucre, extrait sec de sirop de maïs, dextrose, glycérine, gélatine, sel), Céréales (riz, sucre, sel, extrait de maïs et d'orge maltée, monoglycérides), Shortening d'huile végétale et d'huile de palme, Chocolat non sucré, Cacao, Substances laitières, Arôme naturel et artificiel (contient du lait), Monoglycérides acétylés, Esters tartriques des mono - et diglycérides acétylés, Lécithine de soya, BHT. Contient : Orge, Lait, Soya. Chocolatey Drizzle /Filets chocolatés Ingredients: Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides), Chocolatey coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, salt, artificial flavour), Vegetable and palm oil shortening, Natural and artificial flavour (contains milk), Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, Acetylated monoglycerides, Soy lecithin, BHT. Contains: Barley, Milk, Soy. Ingrédients : Crème de guimauve (sirop de maïs, fructose, sucre, extrait sec de sirop de maïs, glycérine, dextrose, gélatine, sel), Céréales (riz, sucre, sel, extrait de mais et d'orge maltée, monoglycérides), Garniture chocolatée (sucre, huile de palmiste hydrogénée, cacao, substances laitières modifiées, lecithine de soya, sel, arôme artificiel), Shortening d'huile végétale et d'huile de palme, Arôme naturel et artificiel (contient du lait). Esters tartriques des mono - et dialycérides acetylés, Monoglycérides acetylés Lecith Ceplient
Check rice krispies squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open rice krispies squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Snack · Bar


