Is rice krispies squares Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • shellac
  • beeswax
  • barley, milk, soy
  • gelatine
  • modified milk
  • milk
  • monoglycerides acetyles
  • esters tartriques des mono - et diglycerides acetyles
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • diglycerides
  • +11 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides), Milk chocolate candies [milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavour), sugar, acacia gum, corn syrup, carnauba wax, shellac, beeswax, sunset yellow FCF, allura red, tartrazine, indigotine, brilliant blue FCF], Vegetable and palm oil shortening, Natural and artificial flavour (contains milk), Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, Acetylated monoglycerides, Soy lecithin, BHT. Contains: Barley, Milk, Soy. Ingrédients : Crème de guimauve (sirop de maïs, fructose, sucre, extrait sec de sirop de maïs, glycérine, dextrose, gélatine, sel), Céréales (riz, sucre, sel, extrait de maïs et d'orge maltée, monoglycérides), Bonbons au chocolat au lait [chocolat au lait (sucre, beurre de cacao, chocolat non sucré, substances laitières, lécithine de soya, sel, arôme naturel), sucre, gomme d'acacia, sirop de maïs, cire de carnauba, shellac, cire d'abeille, jaune soleil FCF, rouge allura, tartrazine, indigotine, bleu brillant FCF], Shortening d'huile végétale et d'huile de palme, Arôme naturel et artificiel (contient du lait), Esters tartriques des mono - et diglycérides acétylés, Monoglycérides acétylés, Lécithine de soya, BHT. Contient : Orge, Lait, Soya. Chocolate/Chocolat Ingredients: Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, dextrose, glycerin, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides), Vegetable and palm oil shortening, Unsweetened chocolate, Cocoa, Milk ingredients, Natural and artificial flavour (contains milk), Acetylated monoglycerides, Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, Soy lecithin, BHT. NO Contains: Barley, Milk, Soy. Ingrédients : Crème de guimauve (sirop de maïs, fructose, sucre, extrait sec de sirop de maïs, dextrose, glycérine, gélatine, sel), Céréales (riz, sucre, sel, extrait de maïs et d'orge maltée, monoglycérides), Shortening d'huile végétale et d'huile de palme, Chocolat non sucré, Cacao, Substances laitières, Arôme naturel et artificiel (contient du lait), Monoglycérides acétylés, Esters tartriques des mono - et diglycérides acétylés, Lécithine de soya, BHT. Contient : Orge, Lait, Soya. Chocolatey Drizzle /Filets chocolatés Ingredients: Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides), Chocolatey coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, salt, artificial flavour), Vegetable and palm oil shortening, Natural and artificial flavour (contains milk), Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, Acetylated monoglycerides, Soy lecithin, BHT. Contains: Barley, Milk, Soy. Ingrédients : Crème de guimauve (sirop de maïs, fructose, sucre, extrait sec de sirop de maïs, glycérine, dextrose, gélatine, sel), Céréales (riz, sucre, sel, extrait de mais et d'orge maltée, monoglycérides), Garniture chocolatée (sucre, huile de palmiste hydrogénée, cacao, substances laitières modifiées, lecithine de soya, sel, arôme artificiel), Shortening d'huile végétale et d'huile de palme, Arôme naturel et artificiel (contient du lait). Esters tartriques des mono - et dialycérides acetylés, Monoglycérides acetylés Lecith Ceplient

Check rice krispies squares against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go