Is rice krispies squares Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- shellac
- gelatin
- monoglycerides acetyles lecith ceplient
- monoglycerides acetyles
- esters tartriques des mono - et diglycerides acetyles
- acetylated monoglycerides
- +6 more
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides), Milk chocolate candies [milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavour), sugar, acacia gum, corn syrup, carnauba wax, shellac, beeswax, sunset yellow FCF, allura red, tartrazine, indigotine, brilliant blue FCF], Vegetable and palm oil shortening, Natural and artificial flavour (contains milk), Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, Acetylated monoglycerides, Soy lecithin, BHT. Contains: Barley, Milk, Soy. Ingrédients : Crème de guimauve (sirop de maïs, fructose, sucre, extrait sec de sirop de maïs, glycérine, dextrose, gélatine, sel), Céréales (riz, sucre, sel, extrait de maïs et d'orge maltée, monoglycérides), Bonbons au chocolat au lait [chocolat au lait (sucre, beurre de cacao, chocolat non sucré, substances laitières, lécithine de soya, sel, arôme naturel), sucre, gomme d'acacia, sirop de maïs, cire de carnauba, shellac, cire d'abeille, jaune soleil FCF, rouge allura, tartrazine, indigotine, bleu brillant FCF], Shortening d'huile végétale et d'huile de palme, Arôme naturel et artificiel (contient du lait), Esters tartriques des mono - et diglycérides acétylés, Monoglycérides acétylés, Lécithine de soya, BHT. Contient : Orge, Lait, Soya. Chocolate/Chocolat Ingredients: Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, dextrose, glycerin, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides), Vegetable and palm oil shortening, Unsweetened chocolate, Cocoa, Milk ingredients, Natural and artificial flavour (contains milk), Acetylated monoglycerides, Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, Soy lecithin, BHT. NO Contains: Barley, Milk, Soy. Ingrédients : Crème de guimauve (sirop de maïs, fructose, sucre, extrait sec de sirop de maïs, dextrose, glycérine, gélatine, sel), Céréales (riz, sucre, sel, extrait de maïs et d'orge maltée, monoglycérides), Shortening d'huile végétale et d'huile de palme, Chocolat non sucré, Cacao, Substances laitières, Arôme naturel et artificiel (contient du lait), Monoglycérides acétylés, Esters tartriques des mono - et diglycérides acétylés, Lécithine de soya, BHT. Contient : Orge, Lait, Soya. Chocolatey Drizzle /Filets chocolatés Ingredients: Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides), Chocolatey coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, salt, artificial flavour), Vegetable and palm oil shortening, Natural and artificial flavour (contains milk), Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, Acetylated monoglycerides, Soy lecithin, BHT. Contains: Barley, Milk, Soy. Ingrédients : Crème de guimauve (sirop de maïs, fructose, sucre, extrait sec de sirop de maïs, glycérine, dextrose, gélatine, sel), Céréales (riz, sucre, sel, extrait de mais et d'orge maltée, monoglycérides), Garniture chocolatée (sucre, huile de palmiste hydrogénée, cacao, substances laitières modifiées, lecithine de soya, sel, arôme artificiel), Shortening d'huile végétale et d'huile de palme, Arôme naturel et artificiel (contient du lait). Esters tartriques des mono - et dialycérides acetylés, Monoglycérides acetylés Lecith Ceplient
Check rice krispies squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open rice krispies squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Snack · Bar


