Is Rice Krispies Treats 64 Pack Variety Pack MiniSquares Chocolate/Original/Strawberry Crispy Marshmallow Squares 64 ea Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat milk
- acetylated monoglycerides
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Mini Squares Ingredients: Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Chocolate, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali. Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Vegetable Glycerin, Nonfat Milk, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Datem, Soy Lecithin, Bht For Freshness. Original Mini Squares Ingredients: Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk), Salt, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht For Freshness. Strawberry Mini Squares Ingredients: Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Salt, Vegetable Juice For Color, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk), Citric Acid, Annatto Extract Color, Soy Lecithin, Bht For Freshness.
Check Rice Krispies Treats 64 Pack Variety Pack MiniSquares Chocolate/Original/Strawberry Crispy Marshmallow Squares 64 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Krispies Treats 64 Pack Variety Pack MiniSquares Chocolate/Original/Strawberry Crispy Marshmallow Squares 64 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, ORIGINAL
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats, Crispy Marshmallow Squares, Original, Single Serve, 31.2 Oz, 40 Ct
Where to buy
Rice Krispies Treats 64 Pack Variety Pack MiniSquares Chocolate/Original/Strawberry Crispy Marshmallow Squares 64 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


