Is Rice Krispies Treats 64 Pack Variety Pack MiniSquares Chocolate/Original/Strawberry Crispy Marshmallow Squares 64 ea Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerin, dextrose, natural and artificial flavors
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Mini Squares Ingredients: Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Chocolate, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali. Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Vegetable Glycerin, Nonfat Milk, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Datem, Soy Lecithin, Bht For Freshness. Original Mini Squares Ingredients: Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk), Salt, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht For Freshness. Strawberry Mini Squares Ingredients: Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Salt, Vegetable Juice For Color, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk), Citric Acid, Annatto Extract Color, Soy Lecithin, Bht For Freshness.

Check Rice Krispies Treats 64 Pack Variety Pack MiniSquares Chocolate/Original/Strawberry Crispy Marshmallow Squares 64 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rice Krispies Treats 64 Pack Variety Pack MiniSquares Chocolate/Original/Strawberry Crispy Marshmallow Squares 64 ea is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go