Is Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural and artificial butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count 6.2 oz are a classic snack made with rice cereal and the taste of marshmallows. These ready-to-eat treats are perfect for snacking at home. People say these treats are addicting and quick and easy to eat. However, it is mentioned that they are not suitable for kids.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Fructose, Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Water, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor (Contains Milk), Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht For Freshness, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Dextrose, Glycerin, Salt, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Soy Lecithin, Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin

Check Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go