Is RICE KRISPIES TREATS, MINI SQUARES, CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL, THE ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 11 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • vitamin b1
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small bite sized bars deliver a sweet toasted sugar flavor with an airy crisp exterior and a pliable chewy interior. Often enjoyed as a quick portable snack, lunchbox addition, or casual party finger food. Reviewers commonly note nostalgic taste, convenient single serve packaging, consistent texture, and occasional variability in freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Fructose, Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With With Tbhq Fro Freshness), Water, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor (Contains Milk), Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht For Freshness, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Dextrose, Glycerin, Salt, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Soy Lecithain

Check RICE KRISPIES TREATS, MINI SQUARES, CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

RICE KRISPIES TREATS, MINI SQUARES, CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL, THE ORIGINAL is available at 5 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoSafewayWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go