Is RICE KRISPIES TREATS, MINI SQUARES, CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL, THE ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural and artificial butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small bite sized bars deliver a sweet toasted sugar flavor with an airy crisp exterior and a pliable chewy interior. Often enjoyed as a quick portable snack, lunchbox addition, or casual party finger food. Reviewers commonly note nostalgic taste, convenient single serve packaging, consistent texture, and occasional variability in freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Fructose, Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With With Tbhq Fro Freshness), Water, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor (Contains Milk), Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht For Freshness, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Dextrose, Glycerin, Salt, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Soy Lecithain

Check RICE KRISPIES TREATS, MINI SQUARES, CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RICE KRISPIES TREATS, MINI SQUARES, CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL, THE ORIGINAL is available at 5 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoSafewayWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go