Is Rice Krispies Treats Original Homestyle Crispy Marshmallow Squares Bars, Original Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- gelatin
- acetylated monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), SALT, DATEM, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS.
Check Rice Krispies Treats Original Homestyle Crispy Marshmallow Squares Bars, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Krispies Treats Original Homestyle Crispy Marshmallow Squares Bars, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Snack · Bar


