Is Rice Krispies Treats Spooky Minis Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
natural and artificial flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted rice cereal (rice, sugar, salt, malt flavor), corn syrup, fructose, sugar, vegetable oil (soybean, canola, sunflower, palm, and/or palm kernel with TBHQ for freshness), corn syrup solids. Contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerin, dextrose, rice flour, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors (contains milk), salt, cornstarch, cellulose gum, carrageenan, DATEM, acetylated monoglycerides, annatto color, vegetable juice for color, soy lecithin, BHT for freshness.

Check Rice Krispies Treats Spooky Minis against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Bite Sized Pieces

Flavor
SweetVanillaNeutral
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingDessert
Vegan? Rice Krispies Treats Spooky Minis | Spoonful