Is Rice Krispies Treats Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuzatad risa ecreal (rice, sugar, salt, malt, syrup, fructose, vegetable oil (soybean, palm, and palm kernel oil with TBHQ for freshness), sugar, corn, syrup solids, Contains or less of cornstarch, vegetable glycerin,, dextrose, latin, natural and artificial flavors (contains milk),, salt, DATEl acetylated monoglycerides, confectioner's glaze,, carnauba red 40 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 5 lake, yellow 6, lake, bluelade, red 40, soy lecithin, BHT for freshness.
Check Rice Krispies Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Krispies Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Snack · Bar


