Is Rice Krispies Treats Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- datel acetylated monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- vegetable glycerin
- dextrose
- +1 more
datel acetylated monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuzatad risa ecreal (rice, sugar, salt, malt, syrup, fructose, vegetable oil (soybean, palm, and palm kernel oil with TBHQ for freshness), sugar, corn, syrup solids, Contains or less of cornstarch, vegetable glycerin,, dextrose, latin, natural and artificial flavors (contains milk),, salt, DATEl acetylated monoglycerides, confectioner's glaze,, carnauba red 40 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 5 lake, yellow 6, lake, bluelade, red 40, soy lecithin, BHT for freshness.
Check Rice Krispies Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Krispies Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Snack · Bar


