Is Rice Krispies Treats Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- contains 2% or less of salt, malt flavor, vitamins, minerals
- malt flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
marshmallows: corn syrup, sugar, food starch-modified (corn), gelatin, water, dextrose, natural and artificial flavor, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, kellogg's rice krispies™ cereal: rice, sugar, contains 2% or less of salt, malt flavor, vitamins and minerals [reduced iron, niacinamide, vitamin b1 (thiamin hydrochloride), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride) calcium pantothenate, folic acid], icing pens: sugar, palm oil and canola oil, water, corn syrup, mono and diglycerides , food starch-modified (corn), salt, potassium sorbate (preservative), polysorbate 60, natural and artificial flavors, titanium dioxide color, red 40, citric acid (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative), brand
Check Rice Krispies Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Krispies Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Snack · Bar


