Is Rice Krispies With MILK chocolate Gems Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides), Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, milk, chocolate, soy lecithin, natural flavour), sugar, acacia gum, corn syrup, carnauba wax, beeswax, sunset yellow FCF, allura red, tartrazine, indigo tine, brilliant blue FCF, vegetable and palm oil shortening, Natural and artificial flavour (contains milk), Acetylated monoglycerides, Soy lecithin, BHT.

Check Rice Krispies With MILK chocolate Gems against your own diets in the app.