Is Rice Krispies With MILK chocolate Gems Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavour
natural flavour
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides), Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, milk, chocolate, soy lecithin, natural flavour), sugar, acacia gum, corn syrup, carnauba wax, beeswax, sunset yellow FCF, allura red, tartrazine, indigo tine, brilliant blue FCF, vegetable and palm oil shortening, Natural and artificial flavour (contains milk), Acetylated monoglycerides, Soy lecithin, BHT.

Check Rice Krispies With MILK chocolate Gems against your own diets in the app.