Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Chocolate Snack Bar 30 x 36g PMP £0.79 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • milk whey powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal (27%) (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Chocolate Flavour Coating (17%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil {certified sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed} in varying proportions, Milk Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier { Soy Lecithin}, Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Fructose, Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chunks (5%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier { Soy Lecithin}, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Mass, Beef Gelatin, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifiers (E472e, E472a), Antioxidant (E320)

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Chocolate Snack Bar 30 x 36g PMP £0.79 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go