Is RICE MIX, BROCCOLI & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY (FROM MILK), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, ONION*, BROCCOLI*, PALM OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CHEESE (ROMANO, CHEDDAR, PARMESAN [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SPINACH*, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTERMILK, GARLIC*, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), TAPIOCA FLOUR.

Check RICE MIX, BROCCOLI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch