Is RICE, NATURALLY FLAVORED SEASONING MIX AND SALSA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified whey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

modified whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
natural flavor
calcium lactate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHITE RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, MODIFIED WHEY, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, SALT, GREEN PEPPER, GARLIC*, SUGAR, ONION*, TOMATO*, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, ROASTED GARLIC*, CHILI PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPERS*, GREEN BELL PEPPERS*, SPICE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GARLIC, CHIPOTLE PEPPER*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PARSLEY*, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), CALCIUM LACTATE, CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, PECTIN, SODIUM ASCORBATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BENZOATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check RICE, NATURALLY FLAVORED SEASONING MIX AND SALSA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish
Vegan? RICE, NATURALLY FLAVORED SEASONING MIX AND SALSA | Spoonful