Is RICE, NATURALLY FLAVORED SEASONING MIX AND SALSA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- modified whey
modified whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHITE RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, MODIFIED WHEY, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, SALT, GREEN PEPPER, GARLIC*, SUGAR, ONION*, TOMATO*, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, ROASTED GARLIC*, CHILI PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPERS*, GREEN BELL PEPPERS*, SPICE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GARLIC, CHIPOTLE PEPPER*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PARSLEY*, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), CALCIUM LACTATE, CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, PECTIN, SODIUM ASCORBATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BENZOATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check RICE, NATURALLY FLAVORED SEASONING MIX AND SALSA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICE, NATURALLY FLAVORED SEASONING MIX AND SALSA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Rice · Dried, Pouch


