Is RICE, NATURALLY FLAVORED SEASONING MIX AND SALSA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHITE RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, MODIFIED WHEY, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, SALT, GREEN PEPPER, GARLIC*, SUGAR, ONION*, TOMATO*, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, ROASTED GARLIC*, CHILI PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPERS*, GREEN BELL PEPPERS*, SPICE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GARLIC, CHIPOTLE PEPPER*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PARSLEY*, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), CALCIUM LACTATE, CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, PECTIN, SODIUM ASCORBATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BENZOATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check RICE, NATURALLY FLAVORED SEASONING MIX AND SALSA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICE, NATURALLY FLAVORED SEASONING MIX AND SALSA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Rice · Dried, Pouch


