Is RICE, NATURALLY FLAVORED SEASONING MIX AND SALSA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium lactate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHITE RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, MODIFIED WHEY, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, SALT, GREEN PEPPER, GARLIC*, SUGAR, ONION*, TOMATO*, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, ROASTED GARLIC*, CHILI PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPERS*, GREEN BELL PEPPERS*, SPICE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GARLIC, CHIPOTLE PEPPER*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PARSLEY*, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), CALCIUM LACTATE, CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, PECTIN, SODIUM ASCORBATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BENZOATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check RICE, NATURALLY FLAVORED SEASONING MIX AND SALSA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICE, NATURALLY FLAVORED SEASONING MIX AND SALSA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Rice · Dried, Pouch


