Is RICE PILAF LONG GRAIN RICE & ORZO PASTA WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES, RICE PILAF Soy Free?

Description
Savory, subtly seasoned dish offers a light, fluffy texture with tender contrasting pieces, suitable as a versatile side or base for main dishes and one pan meals. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, casseroles, or buffet serving. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, convenient preparation, and appealing flavor and easy reheating.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, subtly seasoned dish offers a light, fluffy texture with tender contrasting pieces, suitable as a versatile side or base for main dishes and one pan meals. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, casseroles, or buffet serving. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, convenient preparation, and appealing flavor and easy reheating.
Ingredients
Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Enriched Orzo Pasta Product (Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Onion, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Spices (Including Turmeric, Red Pepper, Chili Pepper, Paprika), Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid & Extractives Of Paprika, Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Citric Acid & Extractives Of Paprika
Check RICE PILAF LONG GRAIN RICE & ORZO PASTA WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES, RICE PILAF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICE PILAF LONG GRAIN RICE & ORZO PASTA WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES, RICE PILAF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain White
Where to buy
RICE PILAF LONG GRAIN RICE & ORZO PASTA WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES, RICE PILAF is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


