Is RICE PILAF LONG GRAIN RICE & ORZO PASTA WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES, RICE PILAF Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched orzo pasta product
  • durum wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

enriched orzo pasta product

Dietitian note

Orzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, subtly seasoned dish offers a light, fluffy texture with tender contrasting pieces, suitable as a versatile side or base for main dishes and one pan meals. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, casseroles, or buffet serving. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, convenient preparation, and appealing flavor and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Enriched Orzo Pasta Product (Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Onion, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Spices (Including Turmeric, Red Pepper, Chili Pepper, Paprika), Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid & Extractives Of Paprika, Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Citric Acid & Extractives Of Paprika

Check RICE PILAF LONG GRAIN RICE & ORZO PASTA WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES, RICE PILAF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

RICE PILAF LONG GRAIN RICE & ORZO PASTA WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES, RICE PILAF is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAKrogerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep