Is Rice Pudding Tubs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • partially skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly sweet dessert with a smooth, slightly grainy texture; often served chilled or warmed. Consumers report consistent portioning, convenient single-serve packaging, and quick snacks or light desserts. Common uses include after-meal treats, lunchbox additions, and on-the-go bites; reviews note reliable flavor and occasional texture variability and ease of storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Skimmed Milk, Rice, Sugar, Liquid Whole Egg, Salt, Natural Flavours, Contains: Milk, Egg

Check Rice Pudding Tubs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast