Is Rice Pudding Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • whole milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk*, Heavy Cream*, Rice*, Cane Sugar*, Vanilla Extract*, Sea Salt, Vanilla Bean Seeds*, *Organic. Contains: Milk

Check Rice Pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Jar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast