Is Rice & Seasoning Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • wheat soybeans
  • soy sauce

wheat soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched White Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Onion, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Red Bell Peppers, Paprika, Spices, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce (Wheat Soybeans, Salt), Green Bell Peppers, Natural Flavor, Color Ad

Check Rice & Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep