Is Rice Select, Couscous Pearled Original Organic, 24.5 Ounce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic toasted pearl couscous
  • durum wheat semolina

organic toasted pearl couscous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum wheat semolina

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Toasted Pearl Couscous (Durum Wheat Semolina)

Check Rice Select, Couscous Pearled Original Organic, 24.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rice Select, Couscous Pearled Original Organic, 24.5 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried, Granule

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
ChewyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep
Wheat Free? Rice Select, Couscous Pearled Original Organic, 24.5 Ounce | Spoonful