Is Rice Snax Rice Thins Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, airy crisps deliver a light, crisp crunch and a mild, slightly salty taste. Shoppers commonly use them with dips, spreads, cheese, or as a base for toppings, and as a grab-and-go snack. Reviews note consistent texture and convenience but occasional breakage or variable freshness in some packages during shipping.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Thin, airy crisps deliver a light, crisp crunch and a mild, slightly salty taste. Shoppers commonly use them with dips, spreads, cheese, or as a base for toppings, and as a grab-and-go snack. Reviews note consistent texture and convenience but occasional breakage or variable freshness in some packages during shipping.
Ingredients
Rice Flour (85%), Rice Bran Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid). May Contain Soya And Milk.
Check Rice Snax Rice Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Snax Rice Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


