No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Rice Sourdough Bread 18 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch, Fresh Egg Whites, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Filtered Water, Sunflower Oil, Bacterial Culture, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt. Contains: Eggs. May Contain Traces Of Sesame Seed, Tree Nuts.

Check Rice Sourdough Bread 18 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Rice Sourdough Bread 18 oz | Spoonful