Is Rice with natural flavours of parmesan and butter, Natural Select Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar & parmesan cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cheese cultures
cheddar & parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Hydrolyzed Plant Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Cheddar & Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetble Oil (Soy), Flavour, Chicken Broth, Onion, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Modified Milk, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice, Turmeric, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Lactic Acid, Dried

Check Rice with natural flavours of parmesan and butter, Natural Select against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rice with natural flavours of parmesan and butter, Natural Select is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep