Is Rice with natural flavours of parmesan and butter, Natural Select Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • chicken broth
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar & parmesan cheese
  • lactic acid

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
cheese cultures
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Hydrolyzed Plant Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Cheddar & Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetble Oil (Soy), Flavour, Chicken Broth, Onion, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Modified Milk, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice, Turmeric, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Lactic Acid, Dried

Check Rice with natural flavours of parmesan and butter, Natural Select against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rice with natural flavours of parmesan and butter, Natural Select is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep