Is Rice with natural flavours of parmesan and butter, Natural Select Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- lactic acid
- cheddar & parmesan cheese
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Hydrolyzed Plant Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Cheddar & Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetble Oil (Soy), Flavour, Chicken Broth, Onion, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Modified Milk, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice, Turmeric, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Lactic Acid, Dried
Check Rice with natural flavours of parmesan and butter, Natural Select against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice with natural flavours of parmesan and butter, Natural Select in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Rice with natural flavours of parmesan and butter, Natural Select is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


