Is Rice with natural flavours of parmesan and butter, Natural Select Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar & parmesan cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Hydrolyzed Plant Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Cheddar & Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetble Oil (Soy), Flavour, Chicken Broth, Onion, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Modified Milk, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice, Turmeric, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Lactic Acid, Dried

Check Rice with natural flavours of parmesan and butter, Natural Select against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rice with natural flavours of parmesan and butter, Natural Select is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep